• money for college slider fall15
  • Conference on Extraordinary Living
  • HNS Center Live Webcam
  • I am UCC
  • Take control of your college and personal finances with SALT
  • Be Accredible
  • Shakespeare class

    Shakespeare

    Take advantage of the flexibility of taking this course completely online!

    Read more ...
  • Faculty Lecture Series

    Faculty Lecture Series

    Stimulate the mind and spirit by attending these fascinating 20-minute presentations.

    Read more ...

Men's Basketball

RiverhawksAnnouncements

UCC Basketball Athletes Move On

Congratulations to sophomores Jordan Madrid-Andrews and Ashli Payne who signed letters-of-intent with Division 1 basketball schools!

All-American Team

UCC congratulates Ashli Payne and Sawyer Kluge on an exceptional season this year in basketball. Ashli made All-American 1st Team and Sawyer made All-American Team Honorable Mention. Get the details.

NWAC Basketball Championship Tournament

  • The women's basketball team placed third at the NWAC Basketball Championship Tournament beating out the Lakers (SWOCC) 82-80. They are the 2014-15 Southern Conference Champions. 
  • The men's basketball team played in the NWAC Basketball Championship Tournament for the first time in 7 years.

2015-16 Home Games

View / download the Home Game Schedule

Admission Pricing

General Admission: $5
Seniors 62 yrs and over: $3
All Students w/ID: $1 (that includes UCC, high school and middle school students!)
11 yrs and under: FREE

2015-16 Full Game Schedule

DateTimeCityOpponentResult
Sat, Nov 21 2:00pm Portland Concordia University JV  
Mon, Nov 23 7:00pm Roseburg Willamette University JV  
         
Sat, Dec 5 4:00pm Roseburg Concordia University JV  
Mon, Dec 7 7:00pm Roseburg New Hope Christian College  
Fri, Dec 11 TBA Eugene, OR Dale Bates Tournament  
Sat, Dec 12 TBA Eugene, OR Dale Bates Tournament  
Sun, Dec 13 TBA Eugene, OR Dale Bates Tournament  
Fri, Dec 18 TBA Eugene, OR Lane Cross-Over Tournament  
Sat, Dec 19 TBA Eugene, OR Lane Cross-Over Tournament  
Sun, Dec 20 TBA Eugene, OR Lane Cross-Over Tournament  
Mon, Dec 28 TBA Weed, CA College of the Siskyous, Shasta  
Tue, Dec 29 TBA Weed, CA College of the Siskyous, Siskiyous  
         
Sat, Jan 2 4:00pm Roseburg Mt. Hood Community College  
Wed, Jan 6 7:30pm Coos Bay, OR Southwestern Community College  
Sat, Jan 9 4:00pm Portland, OR Portland Community College  
Wed, Jan 13 7:30pm Roseburg Linn-Benton Community College  
Sat, Jan 16 4:00pm Oregon City Clackamas Community College  
Wed, Jan 20 7:30pm Roseburg Lane Community College  
Sat, Jan 23 4:00pm Vancouver, WA Clark College  
Wed, Jan 27 7:30pm Roseburg Chemeketa Community College  
Sat, Jan 30 4:00pm Gresham, OR Mt. Hood Community College  
         
Wed, Feb 3 7:30pm Roseburg Southwestern Community College  
Sat, Feb 6 4:00pm Roseburg Portland Community College  
Wed, Feb 10 7:30pm Albany, OR Linn-Benton Community College  
Sat, Feb 13 4:00pm Roseburg Clackamas Community College  
Wed, Feb 17 7:30pm Eugene Lane Community College  
Wed, Feb 24 7:30pm Salem Chemeketa Community College  
Sat, Feb 27 4:00pm Roseburg Clark College  
         
Sat, Mar 5 TBA Everett, WA NWAACC 1st Round Playoff  
         
Thu, Mar 10 TBA Everett, WA NWAC Sophomore All-Stars  
Fri, Mar 11 TBA Everett, WA NWAC Championship  
Sat, Mar 12 TBA Everett, WA NWAC Championship  
Sun, Mar 13 TBA  Everett, WA NWAC Championship  

Coach

Daniel Leeworthy - Contact
Head Coach
Phone: 541-440-7717

Get connected with the UCC community

  • rita-cavin
    Rita Cavin
    Interim President
  • Honey Mcnamara
    Honey McNamara
    Scholarships
  • Emery Smith
    Emery Smith
    Social Science
  • Susan Taylor
    Susan Taylor
    Grants
  • Kristapher Yates
    Kristapher Yates
    ASUCC President
  • Megan Morehouse
    Megan Morehouse
    ASUCC Vice President
  • Michael Lewis
    Michael Lewis
    ASUCC Business Mgr
  • Haley Stammen
    Haley Stammen
    ASUCC Activities
  • Jan Woodcock
    Jan Woodcock
    Social Science
  • Dave Stricklin
    Dave Stricklin
    Women's Basketball Coach
  • Kira Oerman
    Kira Oerman
    Recruitment Specialist
  • Jason Heald
    Jason Heald
    Music
  • Marjan Coester
    Marjan Coester
    Student Life Director
  • Michelle Bergmann
    Michelle Bergmann
    Director of Financial Aid
  • Stephanie Newman
    Stephanie Newman
    Theatre Arts
  • Melinda Benton
    Melinda Benton
    Journalism