• Health, Nursing, and Science Center Campaign
  • Behind the Beautiful Forevers
  • Riverhawks Casino Night
  • I am UCC
  • Campus Overview Video
  • Nursing
  • ESL
  • Culinary Arts
  • Southern Oregon Wine Institute & Vineyard
  • Welcome Center
  • 5:30pm-11pm, Sat, May 9, 2015 - Save the Date!
  • New, Fun and Different

    Surveying Students

    Explore a variety of interesting classes for Spring at UCC.

    Read more...
  • Dental Assisting Info Night

    Dental-Group-WEB

    Interested in a career as a dental assistant?

    Read more...
  • Faculty Lecture Series

    Faculty Lecture Series

    Stimulate the mind and spirit by attending these fascinating 20-minute presentations.

    Read more...
  • UCC Fulbright Grant

    Fulbright

    UCC is hosting the only Scholar-in-Residence in Oregon for this academic year.

    Read more...

Men's Basketball

2014-15 UCC Men's Basketball Team

Announcements

Riverhawks Casino Night 2015Save the Date! - Click to Enlarge

All-American Team

UCC congratulates Ashli Payne and Sawyer Kluge on an exceptional season this year in basketball. Ashli made All-American 1st Team and Sawyer made All-American Team Honorable Mention. Get the details.

NWAC Basketball Championship Tournament

  • The women's basketball team placed third at the NWAC Basketball Championship Tournament beating out the Lakers (SWOCC) 82-80. They are the 2014-15 Southern Conference Champions. 
  • The men's basketball team played in the NWAC Basketball Championship Tournament for the first time in 7 years.

NWAC All-Stars

The 2014-15 NWAC All-Stars were announced by the NWAC office. Riverhawks athletes that made the All-Star teams are as follows:

Women: Southern Region

  • Ashli Payne - Most Valuable Player
  • Sawyer Kluge - First Team
  • Anna Mumm - First Team
  • Ashli Payne - All-Defensive Team
  • Sawyer Kluge - All-Freshman Team
  • Anna Mumm - All-Freshman Team
  • Dave Stricklin - Coach of the Year

Ashli Payne and Romanalyn Inocencio have been selected to play in the Sophomore All-Star game on Mar 15 at Clackamas CC at 11 am. Dave Stricklin will be the South All-Star team Coach.

Men: Southern Region

  • Jordan Madrid-Andrews - First team
  • Jordan Madrid-Andrews - All-Defensive Team

When you see these student-athletes please congratulate them on their achievement.

  • 5 - Adrian Davis

    Adrian Davis

    Adrian Davis

    Height

    5' 11"

    Position

    Guard

    Class

    Freshman

    Previous School

    Federal Way

    Hometown

    Federal Way, WA

  • 12 - Malachi Cain

    12-malachi-cain

    Malachi Cain

    Height

    6' 1"

    Position

    Guard

    Class

    Freshman

    Previous School

    West Seattle

    Hometown

    Seattle, WA

  • 3 - Joe Baldi

    Joe Baldi

    Joe Baldi

    Height

    5' 10"

    Position

    Guard

    Class

    Freshman

    Previous School

    Silverado

    Hometown

    Las Vegas, NV

  • 13 - Alex Arias

    13 Alex Arias

    Alex Arias

    Height

    6' 4"

    Position

    Forward

    Class

    Freshman

    Previous School

    Duango

    Hometown

    Las Vegas, NV

  • Tyler Carmen

    Tyler Carmen

    Tyler Carmen

    Height

    6' 2"

    Position

    Guard

    Class

    Freshman

    Previous School

    South Umpqua

    Hometown

    Myrtle Creek, OR

  • 35 - Treven Anspach

    35-treven-anspach

    Treven Anspach

    Height

    6' 4"

    Position

    Forward

    Class

    Freshman

    Previous School

    Sutherlin High School

    Hometown

    Sutherlin, OR

  • 42 - Danny Medak

    42 Danny Medak

    Danny Medak

    Height

    6' 7"

    Position

    Center

    Class

    Freshman

    Previous School

    Umpqua Valley Christian

    Hometown

    Roseburg, OR

  • 0 - Mikko Balmes

    Mikko Balmes

    Mikko Balmes

    Height

    5' 10"

    Position

    Guard

    Class

    Freshman

    Previous School

    Sierra Vista

    Hometown

    Las Vegas, NV

  • 32 - Michael Matteo

    32 Michael Matteo

    Michael Matteo

    Height

    6' 3"

    Position

    Forward

    Class

    Sophmore

    Previous School

    Sutherlin

    Hometown

    Sutherlin, OR

  • 4 - Jordan Madrid-Andrews

    Jordan Madrid-Andrews

    Jordan Madrid-Andrews

    Height

    6' 7"

    Position

    Forward

    Class

    Sophomore

    Previous School

    Bishop Machebeauf/Butler CC

    Hometown

    Denver, CO

  • 23 - Charles Porter

    23-charles-porter

    Charles Porter

    Height

    6' 2"

    Position

    Guard

    Class

    Freshman

    Previous School

    Arbor Vista

    Hometown

    Las Vegas, NV

  • 15 - Staci Richardson

    15 Staci Richardson

    Staci Richardson

    Height

    6' 4"

    Position

    Forward

    Class

    Freshman

    Previous School

    Rowville

    Hometown

    Melbourne, AUS

  • 2 - Will Owens

    Will Owens

    Will Owens

    Height

    5' 10"

    Position

    Guard

    Class

    Freshman

    Previous School

    Adams City

    Hometown

    Denver, CO

  • 11 - Titus Rice

    11 Titus Rice

    Titus Rice

    Height

    6' 4"

    Position

    Guard/Forward

    Class

    Freshman

    Previous School

    Coronado

    Hometown

    Colorado Springs, CO

  • 10 - Cody Davison

    10-cody-davison

    Cody Davison

    Height

    6' 0"

    Position

    Guard

    Class

    Freshman

    Previous School

    Gold Coast

    Hometown

    Gold Coast, AUS

  • 1 - Jeremy Smith

    Jeremy Smith

    Jeremy Smith

    Height

    6' 2"

    Position

    SO

    Class

    Sophomore

    Previous School

    Kentwood

    Hometown

    Seattle, WA

Roster

No. Name Pos HT Year HS Home
0 Mikko Balmes G 5-10 Fr Sierra Vista Las Vegas, NV
1 Jeremy Smith G/F 6-02 So Kentwood Seattle, WA
2 Will Owens G 5-10 Fr Adams City Denver, CO
3 Joe Baldi G 5-10 Fr Silverado Las Vegas, NV
4 Jordan Madrid-Andrews F 6-07 So Bishop Machebeauf/Butler CC Denver, CO
5 Adrian Davis G 5-11 Fr Federal Way Federal Way, WA
10 Cody Davison G 6-0 Fr Gold Coast Gold Coast, AUS
11 Titus Rice G/F 6-04 Fr Coronado Colorado Springs, CO
12 Malachi Cain G 6-01 Fr West Seattle Seattle, WA
13 Alex Arias F 6-04 Fr Durango Las Vegas, NV
15 Staci Richardson F 6-04 Fr Rowville Melbourne, AUS
23 Charles Porter G 6-02 Fr Arbor Vista Las Vegas, NV
32 Michael Matteo F 6-03 So Sutherlin Sutherlin, OR
35 Treven Anspach F 6-04 Fr Sutherlin Sutherlin, OR
42 Danny Medak C 6-07 Fr Umpqua Valley Christian Roseburg, OR
  Tyler Carmen G 6-02 Fr South Umpqua Myrtle Creek, OR

2014-15 Schedule

Date Time City Opponent Result
Sat, Nov 22 5:00pm Roseburg Concordia University JV W 98-82
Mon, Nov 24 7:00pm Roseburg Willamette University JV W 91-68
Fri, Nov 28 7:00pm Roseburg New Hope Christian W 91-79
         
Tues, Dec 2 7:00pm Portland Multnomah University JV W 99-74
Sat, Dec 6 2:00pm Roseburg Simpson University JV W 76-39
Fri, Dec 12 4:00pm Eugene Dale Bates Tournament, South Puget Sound CC L 76-79
Sat, Dec 13 TBA Eugene Dale Bates Tournament, Lane CC W 82-67
Sun, Dec 14 TBA Eugene Dale Bates Tournament, Lower Columbia CC L 67-82
         
Fri, Dec 19 6:00pm Everett, WA Whatcom Crossover Tournament, Wenatchee Valley L 55-72
Sat, Dec 20 TBA Everett, WA Whatcom Crossover Tournament, Centralia CC W 67-60 
Sun, Dec 21 TBA Everett, WA Whatcom Crossover Tournament, Green River CC W 72-66 
         
Sun, Dec 28 3:00pm Weed, CA College of the Siskyous, Shasta L 70-102
Mon, Dec 29 6:00pm Weed, CA College of the Siskyous, Siskiyous W 68-63
Tue, Dec 30 1:00pm Weed, CA College of the Siskyous, Butte W 77-74
         
Sat, Jan 10 4:00pm Portland Portland Community College W 74-71 
Wed, Jan 14 7:30pm Roseburg Lane Community College L 49-71
Sat, Jan 17 4:00pm Roseburg Chemeketa Community College L 79-90 
Wed, Jan 21 7:30pm Coos Bay Southwestern Community College W 103-94
Sat, Jan 24 4:00pm Roseburg Clackamas Community College W 76-75
Wed, Jan 28 7:30pm Roseburg Linn Benton Community College W 87-71
Sat, Jan 31 4:00pm Gresham Mt. Hood Community College L 66-81
         
Wed, Feb 4     BYE  
Sat, Feb 7 4:00pm Roseburg Portland Community College W 92-59
Wed, Feb 11 7:30pm Eugene Lane Community College L 76-79
Sat, Feb 14 4:00pm Salem Chemeketa Community College L 97-105
Wed, Feb 18 7:30pm Roseburg Southwestern Oregon Community College W 81-72
Sat, Feb 21 4:00pm Oregon City Clackamas Community College L 66-75
Wed, Feb 25 7:30pm Albany Linn-Benton Community College W 81-72
Sat, Feb 28 4:00pm Roseburg Mount Hood Community College W 86-81
         
Mar 7-10   Kennewick, WA NWAACC Championship  
Sat, Mar 7 4:00pm   vs Bellevue L 55-69
Sun, Mar 8 8:00pm   vs Treasure Valley- Stats | Watch Archive L 58-83
         
         
      NWAACC Sophomore All Stars  

Head Coach

Daniel Leeworthy - Contact
Phone: 541-440-7717

Get connected with the UCC community

  • Dr. Joe Olson, UCC President
    Joe Olson
    President
  • Susan Taylor
    Susan Taylor
    Grants
  • Honora Niaodagain
    Honora Ní Aódagaín
    World Languages
  • Emery Smith
    Emery Smith
    Social Science
  • Kristapher Yates
    Kristapher Yates
    ASUCC President
  • Megan Morehouse
    Megan Morehouse
    ASUCC Vice President
  • Michael Lewis
    Michael Lewis
    ASUCC Business Mgr
  • Haley Stammen
    Haley Stammen
    ASUCC Activities
  • Dave Stricklin
    Dave Stricklin
    Women's Basketball Coach
  • Jason Heald
    Jason Heald
    Music
  • Jan Woodcock
    Jan Woodcock
    Social Science
  • Kira Oerman
    Kira Oerman
    Recruitment Specialist
  • Stephanie Newman
    Stephanie Newman
    Theatre Arts
  • Melinda Benton
    Melinda Benton
    Journalism
  • Krista Johnson
    Krista Johnson
    Scholarships
  • Marjan Coester
    Marjan Coester
    Student Life Director