• UCC Scholars 2017
  • 2017 Forestry & Natural Resources Summer Job Fair
  • FAFSA Seminar Dates
  • Title IX
  • College Night 2017

Apply Now

bookstore events ticketing
ucc foundation campus map campus directory
cwt News Center Donate

Men's Basketball

RiverhawksAnnouncements

Preseason basketball games start Nov 11. We look forward to your support. Go Riverhawks!

2016-17 Home & Away Games

View / download the Men's Basketball Game Schedule

 

Home Game Admission Pricing
General Admission: $5
Seniors 62 yrs and over: $3
UCC Students w/ID: FREE
11 yrs and under: FREE

2016-17 Team Photos

  • 0 - Darrin Gethers

    0 Darrin Gethers

    Darrin Gethers

    Height

    5' 10"

    Position

    Guard

    Class

    Freshman

    Previous School

    Summit Academy

    Hometown

    Seattle, WA

  • 1 - Jake Stephens

    1 Jake Stephens

    Jake Stephens

    Height

    6' 3"

    Position

    Guard

    Class

    Freshman

    Previous School

    Roseburg

    Hometown

    Roseburg, OR

  • 2 - Timmy Thompson

    2 Timmy Thompson

    Timmy Thompson

    Height

    5' 11"

    Position

    Guard

    Class

    Sophomore

    Previous School

    Largo

    Hometown

    Largo, MD

  • 3 - Grant Ellison

    3 Grant Ellison

    Grant Ellison

    Height

    6' 0"

    Position

    Guard

    Class

    Freshman

    Previous School

    Weber

    Hometown

    Ogden, UT

  • 4 - Jouvon Edison

    4 Jouvon Edison

    Jouvon Edison

    Height

    6' 10"

    Position

    Forward

    Class

    Sophomore

    Previous School

    Reno

    Hometown

    Reno, NV

  • 5 - Daniel Reno

    5 Daniel Reno

    Daniel Reno

    Height

    6' 4"

    Position

    Forward

    Class

    Freshman

    Previous School

    Payson

    Hometown

    Payson, UT

  • 13 - Ethan Betts

    13 Ethan Betts

    Ethan Betts

    Height

    6' 2"

    Position

    Guard

    Class

    Freshman

    Previous School

    Townsville

    Hometown

    Townsville, AUS

  • 15 - Jordan Lehrer

    15 Jordan Lehrer

    Jordan Lehrer

    Height

    6' 4"

    Position

    Forward

    Class

    Freshman

    Previous School

    Park

    Hometown

    Park, MT

  • 32 - Jacob Danhoff

    32 Jacob Danhoff

    Jacob Danhoff

    Height

    6' 7"

    Position

    Forward

    Class

    Sophomore

    Previous School

    East Union

    Hometown

    Manteca, CA

  • RS - Micky Bhangu

    RS Micky Bhangu

    Micky Bhangu

    Height

    6' 4"

    Position

     

    Class

    Freshman

    Previous School

    Surrey

    Hometown

    Surrey, Canada

  • RS - Jordan Ehrhardt

    RS Jordan Ehrhardt

    Jordan Ehrhardt

    Height

    6' 1"

    Position

     

    Class

    Freshman

    Previous School

    Rogue River

    Hometown

    Rogue River, OR

2016-17 Team Roster

No.NamePosHtYearHSHome
0 Darrin Gethers G 5'10" Fr Summit Academy Seattle, WA
1 Jake Stephens G 6'3" Fr Roseburg Roseburg, OR
2 Timmy Thompson G 5'11" So Largo Largo, MD
3 Grant Ellison G 6'0" Fr Weber Ogden, UT
4 Jouvon Edison F 6'10" So Reno Reno, NV
5 Daniel Reno F 6'4" Fr Payson Payson, UT
13 Ethan Betts G 6'2" Fr Townsville Townville, AUS
15 Jordan Lehrer F 6'4" Fr Park Park, MT
32 Jacob Danhoff F 6'7" So East Union Manteca, CA
RS Micky Bhangu   6'4" Fr Surrey Surrey, Canada
RS Jordan Ehrhardt   6'1" Fr Rogue River Rogue River, OR

2016-17 Full Game Schedule

DateTimeCityOpponentResult
Fri, Nov 11 7:00pm Roseburg UCC Alumni Scrimmage  
Sat, Nov 19 4:00pm Roseburg University of Oregon Club W 90-59
Mon, Nov 21 7:00pm Roseburg Willamette University JV W 97-63
         
Fri, Dec 2 7:00pm Centralia, WA Centralia College W 85-82 OT
Sat, Dec 3 8:00pm Longview, WA Lower Columbia CC L 72-75
Sun, Dec 4 2:00pm Longview, WA Bellevue @ Lower Columbia CC L 69-75
Fri, Dec 9 2:00pm Eugene, OR Dale Bates Tournament vs South Puget Sound CC W 79-73
Sat, Dec 10 TBA Eugene, OR Dale Bates Tournament W 76-73
Sun, Dec 11 TBA Eugene, OR Dale Bates Tournament L 62-78
Wed, Dec 28 7:00pm Weed, CA College of the Siskyous Tournament vs COS W 75-55
Thu, Dec 29 3:00pm Weed, CA College of the Siskyous Tournament vs Shasta CC W 92-88
Fri, Dec 30 1:00pm Weed, CA College of the Siskyous Tournament vs Butte CC W 82-74
         
Wed, Jan 4 7:30pm Roseburg Southwestern Oregon Community College L 74-76
Mon, Jan 16 4:00pm Gresham, OR Mt. Hood Community College W 98-91
Wed, Jan 11 7:30pm Albany, OR Linn-Benton Community College W 84-76
Sat, Jan 14 4:00pm Roseburg Portland Community College - POSTPONED -  
Wed, Jan 18 7:30pm Roseburg Lane Community College W 81-72
Sat, Jan 21 4:00pm Roseburg Clackamas Community College  
Wed, Jan 25 7:30pm Salem, OR Chemeketa Community College  
         
Wed, Feb 1 7:30pm Coos Bay, OR Southwestern Community College  
Sat, Feb 4 4:00pm Vancouver, WA Clark College  
Wed, Feb 8 7:30pm Roseburg Linn-Benton Community College  
Sat, Feb 11 4:00pm Roseburg Mt Hood Community College  
Wed, Feb 15 7:30pm Eugene Lane Community College  
Sat, Feb 18 4:00pm Portland Portland Community College  
Wed, Feb 22 7:30pm Roseburg Clark College  
Sat, Feb 25 4:00pm Oregon City Clackamas Community College  
         
Wed, Mar 1 7:30pm Roseburg Chemeketa Community College  
         
      Championships  
Thu, Mar 9 TBA Everett, WA Sweet 16  
Fri, Mar 10 TBA Everett, WA Elite 8  
Sat, Mar 18 TBA Everett, WA Final 4  
Sun, Mar 19 TBA  Everett, WA Championship  

Coach

Daniel Leeworthy - Contact
Head Coach (4th Season - BYU Hawaii B.A., Ohio M.S.)
Phone: 541-440-7717

Justin Lott - Contact
Assistant Coach (3rd Season - Avila B.A., Liberty M.A.)

More Articles ...

Get connected with the UCC community

  • Dr. Debra Thatcher
    Dr. Debra Thatcher
    President
  • Emery Smith
    Emery Smith
    Social Science
  • Caroline Randall
    Caroline Randall
    Director of Student Support
  • Honey Mcnamara
    Honey McNamara
    Scholarships
  • Tafea Polamalu
    Tafea Polamalu
    Writing
  • Susan Taylor
    Susan Taylor
    Director, UCC Foundation
  • Dave Stricklin
    Dave Stricklin
    Women's Basketball Coach
  • Jan Woodcock
    Jan Woodcock
    Social Science
  • Kira Oerman
    Kira Oerman
    Recruitment Specialist
  • Jason Heald
    Jason Heald
    Music
  • David Farrington
    David Farrington
    Interim VP Student Services
  • Justin Lott
    Justin Lott
    Academic Advisor
  • danielle haskett
    Danielle Haskett
    Accessibility Services
  • Michelle Bergmann
    Michelle Bergmann
    Director of Financial Aid
  • Stephanie Newman
    Stephanie Newman
    Theatre Arts
  • Melinda Benton
    Melinda Benton
    Journalism