• Health, Nursing, and Science Center Campaign
  • 2014 Fall Concert
  • ESL
  • 2015 Womens Basketball
  • Nursing
  • Culinary Arts
  • I am UCC
  • Southern Oregon Wine Institute & Vineyard
  • Welcome Center
  • 50yr Anniversary

Priority registration for Winter term is Nov 10-23. Get the details.

  • Faculty Lecture Series

    Faculty Lecture Series

    Stimulate the mind and spirit by attending these fascinating 20-minute presentations.

    Read more...
  • Riverhawks Basketball

    2014-15 UCC Mens Basketball Team

    Join us for the tip-off on Saturday, Nov. 22 at 5pm.

    Read more...
  • UCC receives Fulbright Grant

    Fulbright

    UCC is hosting the only Scholar-in-Residence in Oregon for this academic year.

    Read more...

Women's Volleyball

2014 Volleyball Team

RiverhawksAnnouncements

High five to two of our River Hawk Women's Volleyball players! Elysha Lang and Kelsey Warren were named to the NWAC All-Academic Team for their high GPAs. Way to go!

Wildlife Safari Night

Get a recap of the fun during Wildlife Safari Night on our Facebook page!

Riverhawks Women's Volleyball Team and Wildlife Safari cheetah 
See the Riverhawks present a volleyball to the cheetah during Wildlife Safari Night.
Watch video (1:15)

View / download Athletics Home Game Schedule

Admission

General Admission: $5
Seniors 62 yrs and over: $3
All Students w/ID: $1 (including high school students)
UCC Employees w/ID: FREE (bring in a guest free too!)
11 yrs and under: FREE

Team Photos

  • Ashley Miller

    Ashley Miller

    Ashley Miller

    Height

    5' 9"

    Position

    OPP/MB

    Class

    Freshman

    Hometown

    Roseburg, OR

  • Breanna Dornberger

    Breanna Dornberger

    Breanna Dornberger

    Height

    5' 11"

    Position

    MB

    Class

    Freshman

    Hometown

    Elkton, OR

  • Elysha Lang

    Elysha Lang

    Elysha Lang

    Height

    5' 3"

    Position

    L

    Class

    Sophomore

    Hometown

    Cottage Grove, OR

  • Taelor Martin

    Taelor Martin

    Taelor Martin

    Height

    5' 10"

    Position

    OH/OPP

    Class

    Freshman

    Hometown

    Redmond, WA

  • Jocelyn Valencia

    Jocelyn Valencia

    Jocelyn Valencia

    Height

    5' 2"

    Position

    DS

    Class

    Sophomore

    Hometown

    Winston, OR

  • Terrin Misfeldt

    Terrin Misfeldt

    Terrin Misfeldt

    Height

    5' 6"

    Position

    OH

    Class

    Freshman

    Hometown

    Roseburg, OR

  • Skylar Tanner

    Skylar Tanner

    Skylar Tanner

    Height

    5' 2"

    Position

    S/DS

    Class

    Freshman

    Hometown

    Kansas City, MO

  • Rory Petterson

    Aurora Petterson

    Rory Petterson

    Height

    5' 8"

    Position

    OH/OPP

    Class

    Freshman

    Hometown

    Myrtle Creek, OR

  • Courtney Case

    Courtney Case

    Courtney Case

    Height

    5' 6"

    Position

    DS/L

    Class

    Freshman

    Hometown

    Medford, OR

  • Mariah Gladden

    Mariah Gladden

    Mariah Gladden

    Height

    6' 1"

    Position

    OH/OPP

    Class

    Sophomore

    Hometown

    St. Maries, ID

  • Kelsey Warren

    Kelsey Warren

    Kelsey Warren

    Height

    5' 11"

    Position

    MB

    Class

    Sophomore

    Hometown

    Winston, OR

2014-15 Roster

H/A#NameYRHTPosHome
1 Courtney Case Fr 5-06 DS/L Medford, OR
3 Terrin Misfeldt Fr 5-06 OH Roseburg, OR
4 Ashley Miller Fr 5-09 OPP/MB Roseburg, OR
5 Skylar Tanner Fr 5-02 S/D Kansas City, MO
6 Jocelyn Valencia So 5-02 DS Winston, OR
7 Rory Petterson Fr 5-08 OH/OPP Myrtle Creek, OR
8 Kelsey Warren So 5-11 MB Winston, OR
9 Elysha Lang So 5-03 L Cottage Grove, OR
12 Taelor Martin Fr 5-10 OH/OPP Redmond, OR
13 Breanna Dornberger Fr 5-11 MB Elkton, OR
14 Mariah Gladden So 6-01 OH/OPP St Maries, ID

2014-15 Schedule

View / Download Athletics Home Game Schedule

DateTimeCityOpponent
Fri, Aug 29 TBA Des Moines, WA Highline Tournament
Sat, Aug 30 TBA Des Moines, WA Highline Tournament
       
Thu, Sep 4 TBA Portland Multnomah University Tournament
Fri, Sep 5 TBA Portland Multnomah University Tournament
Mon, Sep 8 6:00pm Roseburg Grays Harbor College
Sat, Sep 13 1:00pm Roseburg Simpson University JV's
Fri, Sep 19 TBA Oregon City Clackamas Crossover Tournament
Sat, Sep 20 TBA Oregon City Clackamas Crossover Tournament
Tue, Sep 23 7:00pm McMinnville Linfield University JV's
Fri, Sep 26 6:00pm Roseburg Clackamas Community College
Sat, Sep 27 1:00pm Roseburg Mt. Hood Community College
       
Wed, Oct 1 6:00pm Roseburg Southwestern Oregon Community College
Fri, Oct 3 3:00pm Weed, CA Shasta College
Fri, Oct 3 5:00pm Weed, CA College of Siskiyous
Sat, Oct 4 3:00pm Redding Simpson University JV's
Tues, Oct 7 6:00pm Roseburg Linfield University JV's
Fri, Oct 10 6:00pm Albany Linn-Benton Community College
Sat, Oct 11 1:00pm Salem Chemeketa Community College
Fri, Oct 17 TBA Aberdeen, WA Grays Harbor Crossover Tournament
Sat, Oct 18 TBA Aberdeen, WA Grays Harbor Crossover Tournament
Sun, Oct 19 TBA Aberdeen, WA Grays Harbor Crossover Tournament
Wed, Oct 22 5:00pm Roseburg Multnomah University
Fri, Oct 24 6:00pm Gresham Mt Hood Community College
Sat, Oct 25 1:00pm Oregon City Clackamas Community College
Mon, Oct 27 7:00pm Eugene New Hope Christian
Fri, Oct 31 TBA Gresham Dorian Harris Halloween Classic
Sat, Nov 1 TBA Gresham Dorian Harris Halloween Classic
       
Fri, Nov 7 6:00pm Roseburg Linn-Benton Community College
Sat, Nov 8 1:00pm Roseburg Chemeketa Community College
Wed, Nov 12 6:00pm Coos Bay Southwestern Oregon Community College
       
Nov 14-15 TBA TBA Playoffs
       
Nov 20-23 TBA TBA Championships

Head Coach

Lacy Pinard - Contact
Phone: 541-440-7728

Shane Johnson - Contact
Phone: 541-440-7728

More Articles...

Get connected with the UCC community

  • Dr. Joe Olson, UCC President
    Joe Olson
    President
  • Susan Taylor
    Susan Taylor
    Grants
  • honora-niaodagain
    Honora Ní Aódagaín
    World Languages
  • emery-smith
    Emery Smith
    Social Science
  • Kristapher Yates
    Kristapher Yates
    ASUCC President
  • Ellis Poole
    Ellis Poole
    ASUCC Vice President
  • michael-lewis
    Michael Lewis
    ASUCC Business Mgr
  • haley-stammen
    Haley Stammen
    ASUCC Activities
  • jason-heald
    Jason Heald
    Music
  • Jan Woodcock
    Jan Woodcock
    Social Science
  • Kira Oerman
    Kira Oerman
    Recruitment Specialist
  • Stephanie Newman
    Stephanie Newman
    Theatre Arts
  • melinda-benton
    Melinda Benton
    Journalism
  • Krista Johnson
    Krista Johnson
    Scholarships
  • marjan-coester
    Marjan Coester
    Student Life Director
  • Becky Kipperman
    Becky Kipperman
    Science Lab Technician